Skin Care Baby - Ingredients
What goes on your body goes in your body! Just like the best food for your body is pure and natural, so is the best skin care. Growing evidence links synthetic personal care products and the incidence of cancer and chronic skin conditions. Our Earth- Friendly, Natural & Organic Baby Skin Care Products (and for adults, too!) do NOT contain SLS or Parabens! Some ingredients are exactly how they sound. Others are better described as if you baked a cake and brought it to a neighbor's house. It wouldn't be very likely that your neighbor would say "Oh my, that milk, eggs, and sugar look so good!" It would simply be recognized as a cake. The following skin care ingredient list will explain exactly what is in each ingredient that goes into each skin care product at Skin Care Baby. Here's a list of skin care ingredients in our natural baby skin care products & baby hair care products:
Aloe Vera Extract (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice)
rejuvenates dry or dull skin; contains vitamins B1, B6 and C as well as anti-inflammatory qualities. Helpful for relief from frostbite, burns, insect bites, blisters and allergic reactions. Aloe Vera is also used to relieve other skin conditions such as eczema, burns, psoriasis, inflammations and wounds. Aloe Vera promotes cell proliferation (production on new skin cells) which helps to maintain healthy happy skin.
Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus)
derived from the almond. It is very emollient and an all purpose oil that is readily absorbed into skin. Great for nails, skin and massage.
Althea Extract
Derived from Marshmallow root; soothes and softens. Gained the name "Althea" from Greek word, “altho,” this means “heal.” It has been used for medicinal purposes for stomach ailments, coughs, and of course, sensitive skin.
Amondimethicone
Dimethicone (a silica and derivative of sand) is mixed with amino acid (lysine) providing a soft silky feel, helps product glide over skin.
Ascorbic Acid
this is a different form of vitamin C; a water soluble form. A good analogy is the many forms of sugar, powdered, cane, white, and raw.
Balm Mint Extract
Also known as lemon mint, used for its high antioxidant levels, used as topical balm provides relief from itching and redness. Helps speed up the healing process.
Balm of Gilead
Valued since ancient times as an herb that heals and soothes. Once used for snake bites, cuts, insect bites, abrasions, reduces swelling and inflammation.
Beeswax
Beeswax is an excellent compound to help skin retain moisture, remain hydrated and it offers more permanence to a lip balm product of lotion/cream. This allows the product to stay on longer. It also enables SPF to work more effectively.
Benzyl Alcohol
A natural preservative; aromatic alcohol found in many herbs, such as balsam Peru, canaga oil, cassie absolute, castoreum, cherry laurel leaves, jasmine and storax. Benzyl Alcohol is used widely in injectable medicines, opthamalic products and oral liquids.
Borage Seed Oil
used for an array of skin disorders including: psoriasis, acne, eczema and rosacea.
Calendula Extract
Used to soothe inflammation of the skin; derived from the flower; soothes, softens and heals. Calendula is commonly known as Marigold flowers.
Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride
also known as fractionated coconut oil. "Whole" coconut oil is used and all monosaturated fats are removed. This leaves only saturated fat, which allows the oil a less oil-like texture and a thicker, more butter-like texture. Fractionated coconut oil; used to emulsify, disperse and carry other active ingredients. Also preserves and promotes a smooth glide application and ability to spread, while maintaining skin's moisture.
Caprylyl Glycol
Coconut oil mixed with phenoxyethanol gives us this moisturizing agent, emollient and preservative. Caprylyl glycol increases anti-microbial activity, which helps to give products an extended shelf life.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Emulsifier from heavy plant oils like palm and coconut. An emulsifying wax produced from a mixture of fatty alcohols. Made from cetyl and stearyl alcohol's which together form an occlusive film to keep skin moisture from evaporating. They give hair and skin a velvety feeling. Not to be confused with drying alcohol.
Cetearyl Glucoside
Sugars (glucose), mixed with cetearyl alcohol (from corn and coconut oil), create a moisturizing, mild and skin friendly emulsifier.
Cetyl Alcohol
Vegetable fat from coconut meets potassium hydroxide to create this emulsifier derived from coconut oil. A rich moisturizing waxy substance is the outcome. It has many functions as a thickener, emollient and emulsifier.
Chamomile Extract
Calming soothing and effective in treating sensitive and inflamed skin.
Citric Acid
Exfoliates cleanses and refines skin, derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of sugars. Has both antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is rich in vitamin c, which helps cell proliferation (cell renewal) and can also be used as a preservative.
Clementine Essential Oil
Clementine is a type of orange. Clementine oil has an excellent aroma that helps to soothe and calm nerves.
Cocoa Butter
Solid fat extracted from seeds of cocoa plant, moisturizing and soothing.
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine
Mild cleansing agent, highly appropriate for sensitive skin, as it is not irritating as highly ionic surfactants. Derived from cocomide (a fatty acid + coconut oil) and betaine (named after its derivative, sugar beets).
Coconut Oil
offers temporary relief aids in healing and repairing skin. Also contains antiseptic acids. The structure of coconut oil allows for easy absorption through the skin, giving it a soft smooth texture. It makes an ideal ointment for dry, rough, or wrinkled skin. It has also been noted as offering great improvement to skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Coltsfoot Extract
a plant derived soothing, healing, conditioning herbal extract
Comfrey Root Extract (Allantoin)
Derived from comfrey root; promotes healing, protects and softens and it is also an anti-inflammatory. Used for centuries to heal bruises, as mouthwash and gargle, and as a compress for eye injuries.
Cucumber Extract
Astringent, soothing, cooling, skin nutrient attracts moisture and hydrates skin. Refines pores while balancing oil and toning skin
Cupuacu Butter
Cupacu butter is extracted from the seeds of the cupuacu tree (a rainforest species related to the cocoa tree). The butter is creamy and emollient. It balances skin while retaining moisture and restoring skin's elasticity
Dimethicone
Derived from silica (a naturally occurring component of sand) emollient and water repellent adds shine to skin and hair
Dimethicone Copolyol
Silica (a naturally occurring component of sand) is bonded with hydrogen and combined with emollient used in conditioner preparations for hair and skin. When hydrogen is added, substance becomes thicker and waxier, making this a water-resistant form of dimethicone that adheres better to skin and hair.
Disodium Oleamido Sulfoccinate
Oleic acid from Sunflower oil, combines with sodium and , a secondary surfactant, used for its mildness and ability to create viscosity (thickness), derived from olive oil moderate foaming and good viscosity build, but provides significantly reduced skin and eye irritation for shampoo and body wash formulations.
Echinacea Angustfolia Extract
Derived from the herb, detoxifying healing and immune stimulating
Emulsifying Wax NF
Derived from vegetable sources, it helps to create a cream based product using oil and water based ingredients. The "NF" means "natural formulary" unless these products meet the NF (National Formulary) specifications they cannot be listed as Emulsifying Wax NF in your ingredient declaration. Those products being sold as "emulsifying wax" could be anything, but most likely they're blends of a fatty alcohol(s) and some ethoxylated fatty alcohol.
Essential Oils
The aromatic oils that exist naturally can be extracted from various plants and flowers these are known as essential oils. Essential oils come from the part of the plant that possesses the fragrance (usually the flower or fruit) in a concentrated form. Essential oil is obtained through steam distillation, where "flower oils" are extracted by using fats. EO does not contain alcohol, or other solvents. EO has no added fragrances, extracts or essences. The aromatic oil that only exists naturally and can be extracted from various plants and flowers
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
a nourishing emollient to add glossy shine. Derived from fractionated palm oil; hydrogen and alcohol are added to create ethylhexyl palmitate. This thick substance helps to softens skin by retaining skin's moisture and providing slip for a smooth glide over skin.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Derived from vegetable glycerin; alcohol and hydrogen are added to glycerine to create a natural deodorizer and skin conditioner. Ethylhexylglycerin also helps to reduce/destroy microorganisms, maintaining a safe product and extending its shelf life.
Flax Seed Oil
Used for psoriasis, acne, eczema and other skin irritations. Contains vitamins b1, b2, c and a.
Glycerin
It is a byproduct of the soap making process soaps are sodium or potassium salts of fatty acids, made by boiling vegetable fat together with potassium hydroxide. Hydrolysis (adding of hydrogen) of the fats and oils occurs, yielding glycerol and crude soap. Glycerin has been long used as a skin beautifier; it pulls water from air and binds it to skin.
Glyceryl Stearate
Derived from made from hardened vegetable oil and vegetable glycerin; works as an emollient, emulsifier stabilizer and thickening agent. Mixture of stearic fatty acid (palm derived), and glycerin (coconut derived)
Grapefruit Essential Oil
Helps to clear congested skin, great for acne, also loaded with vitamin c, which helps maintain elasticity/collagen synthesis in skin
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Preservative system with natural antibiotic, antiseptic, and disinfectant qualities
Green Tea Extract (Camellia oleifera)
Derived from the plant leaf, antioxidant protects from free radical damage, has anti-inflammatory qualities with ability to reduce inflammation while repairing and strengthening
Honey
By-product of bees; a concentration of plant nectars, nutrient rich emollients and humectants
Horsetail Extract
This plant named horsetail for its iconic shape, is a rich ingredient with high amounts of silica. Silica helps improve skin's elasticity. Horsetail also helps to balance the moisture loss and absorption of skin. It has been used for healing wounds, burns and sprains.
Hyaluronic Acid
A product derived from a fermentation of potato starch, hyaluronic acid is a naturally occurring component of skin. Hyaluronic acid, a fantastic hydrator, helps to remove fine lines, works as excellent emollient, has anti-inflammatory qualities, softens and regulates skins moisture while returning elasticity to skin exposed to sun. Stimulates cell regeneration, while supporting collagen and elastin
Hydroxyethylcellulose
Derived from plant fibers (cellulose or starch); emulsifier, thickener, naturally derived from cellulose or starch. Hydrogen and alcohol are added to the starch to hydrogenate it (turn it into a solid), it is then used as a thickener and emulsifier.
Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinesis)
Plant seed oil that has closest affinity to human skin, making it easily absorbed. Great for those who suffer from skin conditions such as: psoriasis, and eczema. Very stable oil, like liquid wax, derived from the fruit of a dessert shrub. Jojoba oil is highly valued in cosmetics/personal care for its moisturizing and emollient (skin softening) effects
Kaolin Clay (Magnesium Aluminum Silicate)
Magnesium aluminum and silica all combine to make Kaolin Clay. The clay is used as a thickening agent commonly referred to as either hectorite or kaolin. This natural clay contains aluminum in a fixed form. It cannot, however, absorb into skin, as molecules are too large to penetrate cells
Kelp (Seaweed)
If you have ever had the chance to touch, or eat seaweed, then you know that its texture is very slippery. This Jell-O-like plant provides nourishment and protection for skin. It helps to detoxify, improve skin elasticity, stimulate healing, and contains Vitamin A and amino acids.
Lavender Essential Oil
Regenerates and repairs cells. It is an antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, balances and heals. An excellent all purpose skin care oil that relieves pain, stimulates circulation, promotes healing and prevents scarring by stimulating the cells to regenerate more quickly. Works well when used on itchy, bruised, burned or blemished skin. Helps stimulate circulation
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
This water soluble form of vitamin C and effective antioxidant for skin. Vitamin C is known to increase collagen and elastin production.
Octyl Palmitate
Palm oil derived ester. Obtained by palm oil and alcohol. Commonly used as a replacement for mineral oil.
Oleic Acid
Oleic acid is a component of many different vegetable oils. It is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid found in various animal and vegetable sources (ours are Vegetable only). The saturated form of this acid is stearic acid. Oleic acid makes up 55-80% of olive oil.
Orange Essential Oil
From oranges, detoxifies congested skin, good overall skin tonic. Great for mature skin, or acne prone skin. Soothes dry/irritated skin
Orange Wax
Obtained by pressing the fruit's peel, and then followed with a refining process. Orange wax contains high levels of bioflavonoids, (polyphenols), which are rich in antioxidants, have anti-inflammatory, and cell regenerating benefits for skin.
Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Used for its moisturizing properties and penetrating power. Olive oil has long been used for its healing powers for treatment of wounds, minor burns, eczema, and psoriasis. It is loaded with antioxidants.
Organic Hemp Seed Oil
Replenishes natural fatty acids (omega 3 and omega 6), which help skin hold moisture. Provides relief from dry skin and also helps with cell regeneration. It offers relief for acne, minor abrasions, psoriasis, and eczema
Palm Oil
Derived from palm; an edible vegetable oil from palm fruit, high in vitamin e and antioxidants. Nourishes and moisturizes skin with oleic acid.
Panthenol
Panthenol is Vitamin B5. It is a component derived from rice, and rice husk. It is deeply moisturizing and healing.
Peppermint Oil
Peppermint oil contains numerous minerals and nutrients including magnesium, iron, manganese, calcium, folate, potassium and copper. It also contains omega 3 fatty acids and vitamins a and c. Peppermint oil contains menthol which helps to give skin a cooling effect. It nourishes dull skin and improves oily skin. Peppermint oil has anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-viral qualities.
Phenoxyethanol
A plant derived preservative (ours comes from rose oil) can also come from sage oil or coconut oil. The rose oil and alcohol are combined to effectively keep bacteria out! Food grade preservative that prevents bacterial, fungal and microbial contamination.
Pink Grapefruit Oil
Pink grapefruit oil is often used for its toning and stimulating properties. It is an astringent, antiseptic, uplifting, soothing, and refreshing. It can benefit oily skin and hair.
Plantain Oil
A natural astringent and antiseptic with soothing and cooling effects on blemishes and burns.
Polyglyceryl-7 Isostearate
Coconut oil derived emollient and thickening agent. Glyceryls are composed of fats and oils. At room temperature, the fats are usually solid and the oils are generally liquid. Some tropical oils are liquids in their sites of origin and become solids in cooler or different applications. These multitudinous fats and oils are used in cosmetics as emollients and lubricants as well as water-binding and thickening agents.
Pomegranate Juice
Pomegranate juice contains many antioxidants and helps to fight free radicals. Helps to protect skin from environmental stress.
Retinyl Palmitate
Emulsifier derived from vitamin A and natural palm oil.
Rosemary Extract
Has healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Helps strengthen capillaries and prevent skin infections.
Safflower Oil
Derived from safflower seeds; an emollient high in oleic acid. Oleic acid is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants. As well as vitamins A and E. It nourishes, protects and firms skin.
Sage Extract
From the leaves of the herb, sage offers conditioning and softening to skin.
Saponified Oils
Saponification is the process where plant oils and alkali (sodium hydroxide) bind to create soap. The saponification process creates soap with a high amount of glycerin.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
Shea moisturizes, promotes cell renewal and circulation. It contains vitamins A and E. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid (also found in cinnamon) which helps to protect skin from harmful UV rays. Shea has demonstrated antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory qualities and may also relieve irritation from psoriasis, eczema, diaper rash, sunburn, cuts, scrapes and burns.
Sodium Carbomer
Salt and carbon combine to make a large molecule known as carbomer. These molecules are used as thickening agents and emulsifiers "mixer-uppers" help to stabilize the mix of oil and water.
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Gentle cleansing agent derived from coconut, sodium and glutamate amino acid.
Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate
Together the combination of coconut oil, sodium and amino acid (sarcosine); forms this mild cleansing agent.
Sodium Cocoyl Sulfate
This mild cleansing agent is derived from coconut mixed with sulfate and sodium.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Derived by fermentation of starchy vegetables, (we use potatoes); it acts as a free radical scavenger and helps to heal connective tissue. It regulates skin hydration and moisturizes skin.
Sodium PCA
PCA stands for pyrrolidone carboxylic acid; a natural component of skin that is also an excellent water binding agent, Sodium PCA is often derived from molasses.
Soy Lecithin
Rich in phospholipids this soy derived ingredient aides in skin moisturizing, softening, and elasticity. It also functions as a carrier to help product better penetrate.
Soybean Oil
assists to regenerate skin; while improving circulation and increasing collagen synthesis. Soybean oil has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant components, gives skin elasticity and flexibility. It also fights mutations within skin, by fighting environmental free radicals.
Spearmint Essential Oil
Spearmint oil helps relieve itching, decongests skin, and detoxifies. Spearmint has many therapeutic qualities: anti-fungal, antibacterial, anti-microbial, rich in anti-oxidants, and works effectively as an insecticide. Has a stimulating and uplifting aroma.
St. John's Wort Extract
long used for its healing qualities: used in herbal salve to treat scratches, swellings, small wounds and burns.
Stearic Acid
A more saturated (thicker) form of oleic acid. Derived and extracted from palm oil, it is a naturally occurring fatty acid. Hydrogen is added to this fatty acid, and it then becomes hydrogenated (turns from liquid to solid.) It used to thicken and stabilize products. Useful type of saturated fat from vegetables, as a waxy solid it helps keep all ingredients bound together in formula. Works well in lotions due to great emollient properties.
Stearyl Alcohol
Derived from stearic acid and vegetable fatty acids; used to soothe and soften skin, while emulsifying product.
Stevia Leaf Extract
Crushed leaves result in a non toxic, almost calorie free sweetener. We use this to add a pinch of sweetness to our lip balms. Indian tribes of South America have used stevia as a digestive aid and topically for wound.
Sunflower Oil
From sunflowers; helps to form a protective layer over the skin, it is high in oleic acid and vitamins a, d and e. And it nourishes and conditions skin, while absorbing quickly.
Sweet Almond Oil
Derive from almonds; it is very emollient and an all purpose oil that is readily absorbed into skin. Great for nails, skin and massage.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil
From oranges; great for dull or oily skin, helps soothe and calm nerves.
Tangerine Essential Oil
From tangerines; great anti-septic qualities and refreshing/uplifting aroma.
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Tea tree oil has antiseptic and antibacterial qualities. It has been used for cuts, scrapes, wounds, bug bites, athlete's foot, acne and more.
Titanium Dioxide
A mineral sun filter, micronized titanium is a very finely pulverized powder which allows for a wafer thin transparent reflective barrier for sun protection. It lies on skin and forms a reflective barrier against dangerous UVA (aging) and UVB (burning) rays. Titanium dioxide was long used and known as the most effective UVA/UVB mineral sun filter with FDA approval; it is one of the 3 legal sunscreen ingredients used/sold in the European Union.
Vitamin A (see Retinyl Palmitate)
Vitamin A and carotene can be obtained from vegetable sources as beta carotene. Once absorbed by your body it will convert to Vitamin A. It is required for development and maintenance of the epithelial cells, in the mucus membranes, and your skin, and is important in the formation of bone and teeth, storage of fat and the synthesis of protein and glycogen.
Vitamin C
A fat soluble form of vitamin C. Obtained by ascorbic acid (water soluble vitamin C) and palm oil.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol Acetate)
Vitamin E may be the most important antioxidant; it protects and prevents damage to the cell membrane. Sources of vitamin E include sunflower oil, grains, oats, nuts and dairy products. Lab studies suggest vitamin e helps to de-activate free radicals, making them less likely to cause damage. Studies show that vitamin e may reduce sun damage by limiting production of cancer causing cells Vitamin E; which forms a barrier on the skin, prevents moisture from evaporating. As an antioxidant, it also fights free radicals and environmental damage.
Wild Thyme Extract
Also known as thyme or garden thyme: Wild thyme is used topically on the skin, it is a great antioxidant. It helps to improve skin tone and provides astringent qualities. It is also a powerful antifungal and antiviral agent - helping to keep your skin in tip-top condition.
Xanthan Gum Extract
Plant derived thickening agent used in salad dressings, dips, ice creams, lotions and more! Helps to thicken and improves texture while helping bind all ingredients together.
Yarrow Extract
Flowers have been long used for their healing abilities. Great for use on oily, dry or itchy skin.
Yellow Beeswax
Unrefined beeswax is an excellent compound to help skin retain moisture, remain hydrated, has more permanence (staying power) in a lip product or cream/lotion can enable SPF to work more effectively.
Zinc Oxide
A white mineral pigment used as a sun filter. Helps to reflect both UVA (aging) and UVB (burning) rays, therefore it is known as a broad spectrum ingredient. Zinc is also used for its soothing and healing abilities (often found in diaper rash creams) adheres to skin well and forms protective barrier. It is one of the 3 legal sunscreen ingredients used/sold in the European Union.